Congratulations to Chardon Science Olympiad! Both the High School and Middle School teams have now qualified for the State Finals to be held at The Ohio State University in late April, 2018.
The Northeastern Ohio Regionals Competition was held at Mentor High School on February 24, 2018. Chardon Middle School qualified for State finals with a Second Place Trophy and Chardon High School qualified for State finals with a Fourth Place Plaque.
6th Place Road Scholar - Brady Williams and Ian Quinn
Individual Winners for the C Division (grades 9-12) are:
1st Place Remote Sensing - Drew Williams and Heather Humbert
2nd Place Disease Detectives - Heather Humbert and Asher Vokoun
2nd Place Rocks and Minerals - Asher Vokoun and Christen Niedzielski
3rd Place Materials Science - Asher Vokoun and John Meleski
4th Place Chemistry Lab - Asher Vokoun and Connor Fuerst
4th Place Helicopters - Alex Schragal and Emily Muñoz
4th Place Mission Possible - Alex Schragal and John Ellington
4th Place Mousetrap Vehicle - Alex Schragal and Evan Baker
4th Place Thermodynamics - Drew Williams and Connor Fuerst
4th Place Towers - Heather Humbert and John Ellington
5th Place Anatomy and Physiology – Serena Gromack and Rachel Yates
5th Place Astronomy - Evan Baker and Connor Fuerst
5th Place Dynamic Planet - John Meleski and Drew Williams
5th Place Game On - Drew Williams and Christen Niedzielski
6th Place Optics - Alex Schragal and Drew Williams
Individual winners from the B Division (grades 6-9) are:
1st Place Wright Stuff - Jason Watson and Elise Cousens
2nd Place Battery Buggy - Ethan Fuerst and Ian Quinn
2nd Place Ecology - Jason Watson and Paige Nells
2nd Place Optics - Daniel Brill and Zane Kuhnle
2nd Place Rocks and Minerals - Owen Vokoun and Ethan Fuerst
2nd Place Solar System - Daniel Brill and Sebastian Marker
2nd Place Thermodynamics - Daniel Brill and Zane Kuhnle
2nd Place Towers - Jason Watson and Daniel Brill
3rd Place Crime Busters - Evan Germ and Joseph Joaquin
3rd Place Herpetology - Brady Williams and Nathan Eads
3rd Place Mystery Architecture - Evan Germ and Jack Dvorak
3rd Place Wright Stuff - Michael Oh and Joseph Joaquin
4th Place Anatomy and Physiology - Paige Yamamoto and Jillian Morrison
4th Place Hovercraft - Ethan Fuerst and Sebastian Marker
4th Place Meteorology - Brady Williams and Noah Muñoz
4th Place Mystery Architecture - Jason Watson and Zane Kuhnle
5th Place Crime Busters - Zane Kuhnle and Paige Yamamoto
5th Place Experimental Design - Paige Nells, Noah Muñoz and Brady Williams
5th Place Fast Facts - Grace Fullum and Callie Wainio
6th Place Fast Facts - Elise Cousens and Noah Muñoz
6th Place Herpetology - Thomas Tomasch and Aidan Murphy
6th Place Hovercraft - Tim Meleski and Graham Husek
6th Place Potions and Poisons - Zane Kuhnle and Paige Yamamoto